Plant a Row Committees & Partners
For your convenience, GardenComm has assembled a list of donation sites and resources for various local Plant A Row committees. Please check this page often for periodic updates and new listings and ask your local Plant A Row Committee about special harvest donation events.
Is your committee missing from the roster? Call us at 877.492.2727.
Partner Organizations
Plant a Row Committees
Alaska
- Anchorage: Jeff Lowenfels, 907.258.1586, jeff@gardener.com
- Soldotna: Linda Swarmer, Kenai Peninsula Food Bank, foodhelp@ptialaska.net
Alabama
- Dothan: Julie Gonzalez, The Wire Grass Area Food Bank, jgonzalez@wiregrassfoodbank.com
- Mentone: Rev. Cathy Haven Howard, havenhoward@wildblue.net
- Mobile: Val Webb, studio@valwebb.com
- Northport: Melissa Brinyark, bbinyark@aol.com
Arkansas
- Bentonville: Laura Brown, lbrown@bentonville.k.12.ar.us
- Conway: Jennifer Held, jheld@conwaycorp.net
- Fayetteville: Linda Flores, 479.443.2633
Arizona
- Phoenix: Andrea Kalmanovitz, andrew@alchemyaz.com
California
- Amador County: Mark Merritt, merroots@ix.netcom.com
- Banning: Sun Lakes Garden Club, Doris Harrison, dorisharrison28@gmail.com
- Carson: Reginald Fagan, Timbuktu Resource Center, fishfagan7@yahoo.com
- Hollister: Franz Schneider, franzschneider@att.net
- Huntington Beach: Shari Ellis, hbgardengnome@gmail.com
- Novato: Bob Tanem, bobtanem@aol.com
- Los Angeles: Yvonne Savio, ydsavio@ucdavis.edu
- Redding: Anna Champe, Shasta County Health & Human Services, achampe@co.shasta.ca.us
- Sacramento: Melissa Ortiz-Gray, The Sacramento Hunger Coalition, mortiz-gray@communitycouncil.org
- San Jose: Adnan Zaman, aszaman@gmail.com
- San Marino: Shirley Kerins The Huntington Library, 626.405.3571
- St. Helena: Katrina Kirkham, Mo Bettah Food Farm, katrina@mobettahfarms.com
- Tuolumne County: Ron Maria, rtcpoker@sbcglobal.net, 209.533.8503
- Walnut Creek: Joan Morris, Bay Area News Group-East Bay, jmorris@bayareanewsgroup.com
Colorado
- Arapahoe County: Jodi Pickett, pickettjodi@yahoo.com
- Denver: Jodi Torpey, torpend@msn.com
- Eagle County: Titus Blackwood, titus@livelifewithalacrity.org
- Loveland: Susan Briggs, sbriggs545@hotmail.com
Connecticut
- Durham: Sharon DeGennaro, kasishaun@msn.com
- Mystic: Cynthia Stanley, cynthiajs463@sbcglobal.net
- Southern Connecticut: Marilyn Wilkes, marilyn.wilkes@yale.edu
- Stonington: Brianne Casadei, Terra Firma Farm, Inc., brianne@terrafirmafarm.org
- Wallingford: Bill Barnes, Mastersmanna Inc., wbarnes07@snet.net
- West Hartford: Lee Manchester, lee.manchester@gmail.com
Delaware
- Newark: Carrie Murphy, Univ. of DE Extension, cjmurphy@udel.edu
- Sussex County: Tracy Wootten, wootten@udel.edu
Florida
- Apopka: Meryl Williamson, The Happy Gardener, meryl.williamson@gmail.com
- Central Florida: Dawna Murello, The Happy Gardener, backau@earthlink.net
- Dade City: Stephanie Black, East Pasco Habitat for Humanity, sblack-epascohh@earthlink.net
- Daytona Beach: Kathy Tiller, kathy.tiller@news-jrnl.com
- Greenacres: Barbara Hadsell, Color Garden Publishing, barbarahadsell@cs.com
- Sarasota: Adrienne Cohen, acohen2504@comcast.net
Georgia
- Metro Atlanta area: Fred Conrad, Atlanta Community Food Bank, gardens@foodwellalliance.org, www.foodwellalliance.org
- Morganton: Releah Lent, rlent@tds.net
Hawaii
- Kapaa: Barbra Sullivan, sullivanb007@hawaii.rr.com
- Maui: Peter Durkson, Maui Food Bank, duroy@earthlink.net
Idaho
- Bonner County: Ann Warwick, w.redguy@verizon.net
Illinois
- Statewide: Doreen Howard, gardendiva@charter.net
- Alma: Susan Day, Daybreak Imagery, office@daybreakimagery.com
- Champaign: Cheryl Pettus, 217.344.7528
- Effingham: Susan Murphy, susanmu1960@yahoo.com
- Galena: Lori Murphy, Murphy’s Gardens, lori@murphysgardens.com
- Henry County: Karen Russell, rustle@netexpress.net
- Hoffman Estates: Mary Rubino, churchpb@flash.net
- Jackson County: Angie Kuehl, akuehl@uiuc.edu
- LaSalle County: Gail Graunke, graunke@theramp.net
- Madison/St. Clair County: Linda Nitchman, paradisegardener@hotmail.com
- Naperville: Betty Earl, bearl@xnet.com
- Ogle County Extension Master Gardeners: Candice Miller, mile116@illinois.edu
- Peoria: Lynn Webb, kayette321@aol.com
- Sangamon/Menard Counties: Barbara Rogers, mbkrogers@yahoo.com
- Winnebago County: Meghan Bowe, Univ. of IL Ext., mbowe@uiuc.edu
Indiana
- Statewide: Sheri Ann Richerson, sheriannricherson@exoticgardening.com
- Bloomington: Jeff Brown, Bloominfoods, membership@bloomingfoods.corp
- Elkhart: Suzanne Gray, Master Gardeners, typing@earthlink.net
- Hendricks County: Rob Green, Hendricks County Master Gardeners, rgreen@indy.rr.com
- Hendricks County: Kelly Allen, Master Gardeners, lazyaranch_in@hotmail.com
- Howard County: Larry Wise, snoopyholic@sbcglobal.net
- Indianapolis: Ginny Roberts, Purdue Extension, vrrobert@purdue.edu
- Kokomo: Deborah Flowers, jdlflowers@juno.com
- Rossville: Katie Cook, springwater@embarqmail.com
- Westfield: Kathryn Gray, City of Westfield Parks Dept., kgray@westfiel.in.gov
Iowa
- Ames: Linda Naeve, lnaeve@mchsi.com
- Burlington: Bill Fry, fryb@firstfederaliowa.com, 319.758.6929
- Des Moines: Denny Schrock, denny.schrock@meredith.com
- Grinnell: Anne Geissinger, annedoug@pcpartner.net
- Idaho Falls: Nancy Dodd, Windy Hill Herbs, windyhillhf@hotmail.com
- Muscatine: Sara Fitzer-Huston, United Way of Muscatine, saraunitedway@machlink.com
Kansas
- Independence: Paula Craft, Independence Nurs & Grdn Ctr, 620.331.8301
- Saline County: Kim Brundige, KSU Extension Office, farm.slave@hotmail.com
- Wichita: Rebecca McMahon, Sedgwick County, rmcmahon@ksu.edu
Kentucky
- Cynthiana: Tina Miller, tmdm916@aol.com
- Spottsville: Steven Cater, 270.577.4507
Louisiana
- Baton Rouge: Robert Souvestre, LSU Agricultural Ctr, bsouvestre@agcenter.lsu.edu
- Folsom: Paula Souhlas, psouhlas@yahoo.com
- Metairie: Nicole Ortloft, nortloff@gmail.com
Maine
- Statewide: Dr. Richard Brzozowski, Univ. of ME Coop. Ext., rbrz@umext.maine.edu
- Androscoggin-Sagadahoc Counties: Lydia Fisher, Univ. of ME Coop. Ext., 800.287.1458
- Cumberland County: Norman Steele, nlsteele@yahoo.com
- Dover-Foxcroft: Donna Coffin, Piscataquis Cty Coop. Ext., dcoffin@umext.maine.edu
- Hancock County: Marjorie Hundhammer, Univ. of ME Coop. Ext., 800.287.1479
- Kennebunk: Bevan Davies, bevandavies@gmail.com, 207.985.1655
- Penobscot County: Linda Kinney, Univ. of ME Coop. Ext., lkinney@umext.maine.edu
Maryland
- Annapolis: Fred Pinkney, 410.573.4519
- Baltimore: Angela Treadwell-Palmer, angela@plantsnouveau.com
- Hagerstown: Charles Stewart, charles@lawofficestewart.com
- Kent County: Barbara Ellis, bwe@fast.net
- Silver Spring: Kathy Jentz, Washington Gardener Magazine, wgardenermag@aol.com
Massachusetts
- Agawam: Bruce Adams, Sungro, bruce.adams@sungro.com
- Attleboro: Judy Marcellot, Seven Arrows Farm, m.marcellot@comcast.net
- Cambridge: Georgia Orcutt, Conservation Commission, georcutt@verizon.net
- Cape Cod: C.L. Fornari, clfornari@yahoo.com
- Middlesex County: Debra Peters, debra@communitygardensgreenhouse.org
- Norfolk County: Tracy Firth, tracy@vicfirth.com
- Philllipston: Lauren Roy, lroy152@comcast.net
Michigan
- Clarkston: Bob McGowan, robmcg27@comcast.net
- Eaton Rapids: Amy Mohre, The Happy Gardener, amymohre@yahoo.com
- Macomb County: Erma Rhadigan, Ray Wiegand’s Nursery, erma@wiegandsnursery.com
- Mio: Pennie Quick, phatmanz1@aol.com
- Oakland Township: Kris Rupprecht, krupprecht@ameritech.net
- Quincy Faye Lutz, Branch Area Food Bank, fayelutz@hotmail.com
- Washtenaw County: Amanda Maria Edmonds, Growing Hope, amanda@growinghope.net
- Wayne County: Patty Donohue (pldonahue@sbcglobal.net)
Minnesota
- Central Minnesota: Adam Kleve, Otten Bros. Nurs., a.kleve@ottenbros.com
- Excelsior: Kaye Benson, Univ. of MN Master Gardeners, bensonkay@msn.com
- Hennepin County: Rhonda Fleming Hayes, roonsgarden@hotmail.com
- Jordan: Patrick Alexon, alexonpm@netvero.net
- Minneapolis: Susan Rosenberg, Loaves & Fishes, loavesandfishes@visi.com
- Red Wing: Terry Yockey, tlyockey@northerngardening.com
- St. Louis County: Anne Hagsten, maak@cpinternet.com
- St. Paul: Kirsten Alexejun, Master Gardeners, alexejun@umn.edu
- Stearns County: Rick Ellis. rickellis@meltel.net
Missouri
- Columbia: Evette Nissen, evette1357@msn.com
- St. Louis: Douglas Wolter, d_r_w_plants@msn.com
- Kansas City: Andrew Johnson, Harvesters, ajohnson@harvesters.org
- Newton County: Julie-Ann Whitehead, plantatree.julieann@gmail.com
- Springfield (Ozarks): Amy Tuggle, amy.tuggle@sbcglobal.net
- West Plains: Barbara Leary, learybarbara@gmail.com
Montana
- Great Falls: Gayle Carlson-Gifford, ggifford@qwestoffice.net
- Flathead Reservation: Cheryl Wolfe, kuhlwolf@centurytel.net
- Havre: Penny Velk, Havre Community Food Bank, penny_velk@yahoo.com
- Libby: Cathy Yearout, gcyearout@frontiernet.net
Nebraska
- Central Nebraska: Cyndi Meister, cam4solar@yahoo.com
- Dodge County: Sarah Browning, Univ. of NE Ext., sbrowning@unl.edu
- Omaha: Heather Akerberg, Catholic Charities, heatherA@ccomaha.org
Nevada
- Las Vegas: Don Fabbi, 702.871.0152
- Northern Nevada: Heather Kahabka, plantitnursery@charter.net
- Reno: Dyan Buffa, dsbuffa@sbcglobal.net
New Hampshire
- Goffstown: Julia Steed Mawson, Univ. of NH Coop. Ext., 603.641.6060
- Upper Valley: Lisa Cohen, lisa.cohen@valley.net
- Weare: Danielle Jackson, Woodbury’s Garden Center, djackson@woodburysgardencenter.com
New Jersey
- Jackson: Donna Sauers, dsauers@optonline.net
- Monmouth/Ocean Counties: Barbara Scholz, bscholz@foodbankmoc.org
- Morris County: Gretchen Lima, gretchenlima@aol.com
- Mt. Laurel: Diana Wind, pantrychef@aol.com
- Somerset/Middlesex Counties: Denis McGrath, mail@franklinfoodbank.org
- Sussex County: Nancy Hreha, www.sussexcountyboardofagriculture.org
New Mexico
- Albuquerque: Yvonne Scott, outrageousgardener@yahoo.com
- Valencia County: Myra Thompson, Valencia County Master Gardeners, mchangt@yahoo.com
New York
- Amagansett: Peter Garnham, EECO Farm, editor@hamptons.com
- Centereach: Ellen Weber, eet29@optonline.net
- Earlton: Donna Taormina, Honey Hollow Brewery, h.hollowbrew@gmail.com
- Elmira: Melissa Knowles, Food Bank of the Southern Tier, melissa.knowles@foodbanksy.org
- Hauppauge: Kate Mitchell, Long island Cares, 631.582.FOOD x115
- Hudson Valley: Leslie Coons, lecoons@aol.com / Donna Taormina, h.hollowbrew@gmail.com
- Livonia: Nina Raquerno, nina@cis.rit.edu
- North Shore: Maura McGoldrick, Old Westbury Gardens, mauramcg77@yahoo.com
- Oneida area: Fred Henson, fghii3@gmail.com
- Plattsburgh: Mike La Nou, mike_lanou@yahoo.com
- Port Washington: Linda Berman, Port Jewish Center, lsberm@optonline.net
- Rochester area: Michele Slominski, Country Way Garden Center, countryway@rochester.rr.com
- Rockland County: Donna Cooke, 845.429.7085 x108, dmc72@cornell.edu
- Rockville Center: Karen McMahon, kmcm13@optonline.net
- Rome: Carol Benzing, rbenzine@twcny.rr.com
- Stony Brook: Ken Rogers, parsonsi@optonline.net
- Ulster County: Jude DeFalco, tr28@cornell.edu
- Ulster Park: Marjorie Pullman, mastergardener00@aol.com
North Carolina
- Ashboro: Jerry Hill, Christians United Outreach Ctr., jerry@cuoc.org
- Asheville: Linda Blue, NC Extension, linda_blue@ncsu.edu
- Caldwell County: Daniela Berry, caldwellpar@gmail.com
- Carrboro NC: Jen Martini & Brandon Ayers, parcarrboro@gmail.com
- Forsyth County: Mary Fagan, maryfagan57@gmail.com, 336.926.7360
- Guilford County: Karen Neill, NC Extension, 336.375.5876
- Durham/Chapel Hill: Natalie Dunn, The Happy Gardener, 919.245.1993
- Johnson County: Tiffany Whichard, plantarow@yahoo.com
- Oak Island: Kathy Fitzgerald, ksftsf@gmail.com
- Raleigh: Leslie Logan, Logan Trading Co., leslieatlogans@gmail.com
- Rockingham County: Sandra Burnell, sallain1@hotmail.com
- Union County: Sally McNeill, sally_mcneill@nscu.edu
- Wilmington: Peg Rorison, pegncw@aol.com, & Ruth Stallsmith, The Happy Gardener, rustall17@aol.com
- Winston-Salem: Johnell Hunter, Bless the Children Program, 336.784.8998, johnellhunter2@gmail.com
North Dakota
- Grand Forks: Rita Haag, rhaag@eastgrandforks.net
- Minot: Anne Keller, plantarow@srt.com
Ohio
- Akron: Mary Beth Breckenridge, Akron Beacon Journal, mbrecken@thebeaconjournal.com
- Athens: Liz Shaw, Community Food Initiatives, lizcfi@frognet.net
- Auglaize County: Rachel Barber, wallpaperproject@hotmail.com
- Cleveland: Summer Paris, summerparis24@yahoo.com
- Columbus: Bill Dawson, Franklin Park Conservatory, bdawson@fpconservatory.org
- Dayton: Rosemary Dannin, The Foodbank, rdannin@thefoodbankdayton.org
- Gates Mills: Gwen Morgan, victory7900@yahoo.com
- Loveland: Nancy-Carolyn Smith, jack_nancy@fuse.net
- Marion: Josh Hause, hause.6@osu.edu
- Toledo: Amy Stone, Ohio State Univ. Ext., stone.91@osu.edu
- Western Ohio: Judith Bardo, judithpb@earthlink.net
- Westerville: Holly Chuch Wendell, hchurchwj@aol.com
- Westlake: Katherine Geralds, katherinegeralds@sbcglobal.net
- Worthington: Jem Robbs, jemimah.robbs@gmail.com
Oklahoma
- Lawton: Royce Sanders, rsanders9674@sbcglobal.net
- Oklahoma City: Casey McKinney, Reg’l Food Bank of OK, cmckinney@regionalfoodbank.org
- Stillwater: The Botanic Garden at Oklahoma State University, Laura Payne laure.payne@okstate.edu
- Tulsa: Susan Hartman, Comm. Food Bank of Eastern OK, shartman@cfbeo.org
Oregon
- Statewide: Elizabeth Petersen, gardenwrite@comcast.net
Visit www.ygpshow.com/gardens.html for a list of participating garden centers - Beaverton: Linda Shively, Farmington Gardens, linda.shively@farmingtongardens.com
- Central Oregon: Susan Goodwin, plantarowbend@gmail.com
- Coos Bay: Catherine Walworth, ccwalworth@charter.net
- Creswell: Mary Anderson, lifeinoregon2@yahoo.com
- Eugene: Jane Powell, jcpowell25@comcast.net
- Grants Pass: David James, Greenleaf Industries, djames@oigp.net
- Hillsboro: Donna Reynolds, reynolds@hevanet.com
- Northwest Oregon: Lora Keddie, Al’s Garden Center, lkeddie@als-gardencenter.com
- The Dalles: Pamela Miller,pamelamiller@embarqmail.com
- Willamette Valley: Maureen Puettmann, willamettevalleypar@gmail.com
Pennsylvania
- Chester County: Mike Knehr, mike.knehr.ix0d@statefarm.com
- Harrisburg: George Weigel, gweigel@georgeweigel.net
- Kennett Square: Patricia Evans, Longwood Gardens, pevans@longwoodgardens.org
- Lancaster County: Joy Olcott, hannabb@comcast.net
- Lebanon: Lori Zimmerman, Lebanon-Seaboard Corp., lzimmerman@lebsea.com
- Lehigh Valley: Joseph Marlin, joseph.a.marlin@gmail.com
- Lemoyne: Fran Seeger, Channels Food Rescue, channelsfoodrescue@verizon.net
- Mercer County: Mimi Prada, Community Food Warehouse of Mercer County, mprada@foodwarehouse.org
- Pittsburgh: Doug Oster, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, doster@post-gazette.com
- Pottsville: Tom Reed, Penn State Master Gardeners, schuylkillmg@ag.psu.edu
South Carolina
- Charleston Area: Margaret Grant, Lowcountry Food Bank, mgrant@lcfbank.org
- Ft. Mill: Betsy McLean, 803.548.0675
- North Central South Carolina: Ryan Nevius, crestwoodsc@gmail.com
South Dakota
- Marshall County: Allison Tank, The Happy Gardener, thgtank@hotmail.com
- Sioux Falls: Jody Gust, jg0203@sio.midco.net
Tennessee
- Collierville: Carl Wayne Hardeman, rowsofbuttercups@yahoo.com
- East Tennessee: Gail Root, Second Harvest Food Bank, gail@secondharvestknox.org
- Grundy, Franklin, Marion Counties: Carol Vandenbosch, twovans@blomand.net
- Johnson County: Kathy Smith, Second Harvest of NE TN, 423.477.4053
- Knoxville area: Tom Jeskie, jeskie411@comcast.net
- Memphis: Tom Mashour, tjmashour@aol.com
- Middle Tennessee: Lee Greenberg, Vanderbilt Univ., lle.greenberg@Vanderbilt.edu
- Northeast Tennessee: Scott Kinney, Second Harvest of NE Tennessee, 423.477.4053
Texas
- Austin: Karla K. Garcia, karlakgarcia@aol.com
- Canyon Lake: David Jacobson, Canyon Lake Ace Hardware, hitexplanter@yahoo.com
- Celina: Nancy Joslin, Chambersville Tree Farms, njoslin@verizon.net
- Coppell: Amanda Vanhoozier, Coppell Community Garden, avanhooz@ci.coppell.tx.us
- Denton County: Pam Peterson, qpeterson@gmail.com
- Harris County: Carol Brouwer, Cooperative Ext., carol@flourishandbits.com
- San Antonio: Sheryl Raineri, The Happy Gardener, happygardenertx@sbcglobal.net
Utah
- Salt Lake City: Cathy Hashimoto, Utah State Univ. Ext., cathy.hashimoto@usu.edu
Vermont
- Burlington: Ann Pearce, 802-658-8488
- Manchester: Jennifer Casey, Equinox Valley Nursery, mail@equinoxvalleynursery.com
Virginia
- Arlington: Lisa Crye, Arlington Food Assistance Center, ljcrye@earthlink.net
- Ashland: Katie Goodman, helpthehungry@yahoo.com
- Boyce: Steve Carroll, State Arboretum of Virginia, scarroll@virginia.edu
- Charlottesville: Emily Manley, Community Outreach, emily@localfoodhub.org
- Culpeper County: Rob Burnett, robboblimey@hotmail.com
- Leesburg: Robinson Villarbos, Loundoun County Interfaith Relief, 703.777.5911 x114
- Loudoun County: Julia Brizendine, jb@vpclc.com
- Louisa County: Darla Eaton, darla@southernexposure.com, 540.967.1510
- Newport News: Lisa Ziegler, The Gardener’s Workshop, lmziegler@cox.net
- Prince William County: Paige Duecker Prince William County Extension, pthacker@pwcgov.org
- Rappahannock County: Mimi Forbes, 540.675.1177
- Virginia Beach: Melody Jeffrey, meljeffrey@cox.net
- Warrenton: Mena Forrester, VA Coop. Ext., forrem@vt.edu
Washington
- Clark County: Kim Wessa, GROW, klmwessa@earthlink.net
- Cowlitz County: Sheila Gray, WCU Coop. Ext., sgray@wsu.edu
- Ellensburg: Joel Albers, albersj@cwu.edu
- Gig Harbor: Dale Schultz, Gig Harbor Farmers Market, pigs4112@aol.com
- Lewis County: Gayle Schilling, 360.262.0525
- Marysville: Joyce Zeigen, marysvillefoodbank@clearwire.net
- North Bend: David Shea, Shea’s Nursery, usheada@comcast.net
- Seattle: Peg Tillery, gardenmentor@yahoo.com
- Shoreline: Maria Rodriguez, Food Lifeline, mariar@fll.org
- Spokane: Pat Munts, smunts@mindspring.com
- Vancouver: Brenda Millar-Stanton, BG Farmers Market, battlegroundfma@yahoo.com
- Whidbey Island: Lori Spear, Hummingbird Farm Nursery & Gardens (lori@hummingbirdfarmnursery.com)
- Woodinville: Lauren Bullock, Molbak’s (lbullock@Molbaks.com)
Wisconsin
- Green Bay: Debi Nitka, debnitka@new.rr.com
- Jamesville: Barb Gouse, 608.322.5141
- Madison: Madison: Chris Brockel, Community Action Coalition, 608.246.4730
- Market County: Ruth Jones, Thyme Shares Master Gardeners & Friends, 608.587.2646
- Menomonie: Marion Lang, marionlang@charter.net
- Portage County: Becky Gutzman, Columbia County UW Ext, rebecca.gutzman@ces.uwex.edu
- River Falls: Judie Babcock, djbabcoc@pressenter.com
- Wausau: Ingrid Clark Zavadoski, ingrid.clarkzavadoski@uwc.edu
West Virginia
- Gilmer County: Liz Johnson, liz.johnson@hughes.net, 304.269.4553
- Monongalia County: Jennifer Brazier, Happy Gardener, jbrazier@cebridge.net
Wyoming
- Cheyanne: Christy Fine, Cheyanne Botanical Gardens, triplefinezone@gmail.com
CANADA
- Countrywide: Plant A Row • Grow A Row, info@growarow.org
- Countrywide: Brian Minter, Minter Country Garden, Chilliwack, BC, bminter@mintergardens.com
- St. Catharines, Ontario: Bruce Zimmerman, openlinegardenshow@gmail.com